CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I16 D82962

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dairo :

In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 9J300 has been submitted. Style 9J300 is a woman's pea-style coat constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the outer shell. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric. This double-breasted coat features a full front opening secured by three button closures, lapels, two front seam pockets below the waist and long sleeves without cuffs. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 9J300 will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

Style 9J300 falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport